Students

Each and every student of AIS contributes towards the success of the school. The school honours the top students with leadership in recognition of their achievements.

Head Prefects & Student Council 2019/20

Vidhaan Chand (Head Boy)
Shyalina Muthumudalige (Head Girl)
Sakina Aliasger
Kulan Dissanayake
Neisha Leanage
Oshea Reddy
Dhivas Sugumar
Vidyani Wanigasekera

Senior Prefects

Prefects of Upper 6

Deraan Abdul Cader
Thugha Ahmed
Chris Christie
Dulanya Cooray
Daniel David
Thehara Goonewardena
Sade Greenwood
Rishimithun Muralidharan
Maryam Musthaq
Jayavi Pandithage
Nandhitha Ramaratnam
Lisa Rishard
Dinuri Samayamanthree
Aanya Tranchell
Val Wedanayake
Duvini Wickramarachchi

Prefects of Lower 6

Junaid Ashraff
Tehani Chandrasena
Theshan Dassanayake
Yashna de Silva
Yehalah Fernando
Shayara Gunawardena
Anushika Mahendiran
Kaushik Niranjankumar
Enya Paul
Santhush Pinto
Anuk Ranasinghe
Aishvaran Ravindhiran
Hatim Rehmanjee
Nathan Savundranayagam
Joshua Weerasingham
Mishan Weeratne
Tirani Wickramanayake
Chevaan Wickremasinghe
Yaqub Zuresh

SPORTS CAPTAINS 2019/2020

Senior School Games Captain – Neisha Leanage
Senior School Games Vice Captains – Thugha Ahmed, Jayavi Pandithage & Aishvaran Ravindhiran

Archery Captain – Nikina Wijemanne

Athletics Captain –
Vice Captain – Dunara Cooray

Basketball -Boys Captain – Sharahabeel Ahmed
Vice Captain – Jemal Abbas

Basketball – Girls Captain – Anushika Mahendiran
Vice Captain – Hannah Ahamed

Cricket Captain – Mutahhar Nasir
Vice Captain – Ifhaam Zuhree

Football Captain – Aaqil Nasoordeen
Vice Captain – Rayhaan Adhlee

Netball Captain – Tehani Chandrasena
Vice Captain – Rowena Weeratne

Rowing Captain – Aishvaran Ravindhiran
Vice Captains – Hatim Rehmanjee & Mishan Weeratne

Swimming Captain – Anuk Ranasinghe
Vice Captains – Tasneem Lukmanjee & Shenaya Katukurunda

Tennis Captain – Venuk Rajakarier
Vice Captain – Araan de Saram

HOUSE CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS 2019/2020

Amethyst House

Captain – Yaqub Zuresh
House Vice Captain – Madumitha Radha
House Games Captain – Kanusika Kalaichelvan
House Games Vice Captain-

Garnet House

Captain – Tirani Wickramanayake
House Vice Captain – Tasneem Lukmanjee
House Games Captain – Mishan Weeratne
House Games Vice Captain- Lina Rishard

Sapphire

House Captain – Theshan Dassanayake
House Vice Captain – Venuk Rajakarier
House Games Captain –
House Games Vice Captain- Akila Perera

Topaz

House Captain – Tehani Chandrasena
House Vice Captain – Akeel Faris
House Games Captain – Aishvaran Ravindhiran
House Games Vice Captain- Kavinth Athithan