Students

Each and every student of AIS contributes towards the success of the school. The school honours the top students with leadership in recognition of their achievements.

Head Prefects & Student Council 2018/19

– Shahane de Silva (Head Boy)
– Hemali Ratnaweera (Head Girl)

-Tellulah Fernando
-Nethmi Gunasekara
-Onara Hettiarachchi
-Harin Perera
-Dushyanth Ravishankar
-Lashwinth Suresh

Senior Prefects

Prefects of Upper 6

Akindu Bandara

Rakchana Baskaran
Vinumi Duminduhewa
Abigail Fernando
Senelie Gunaratne
Shenaz Noordeen
Trinity Perera
Sajani Ramanayake
Insaaf Zuhree

Prefects of Lower 6
Deraan Abdul Cader
Sakina Aliasger
Vidhaan Chand
Chris Christie

 

Daniel David
Kulan Dissanayake
Thehara Goonewardena
Neisha Leanage
Rishimithun Muralidharan
Maryam Musthaq
Shyalina Muthumudalige
Jayavi Pandithage
Nandhitha Ramaratnam
Oshea Reddy
Lisa Rishard
Dinuri Samayamanthree
Dhivas Sugumar
Aanya Tranchell
Vidyani Wanigasekera
Val Wedanayake
Duvini Wickramarachchi

SPORTS CAPTAINS 2018/2019

Senior School Games Captain – Dushyanth Ravishankar
Senior School Games Vice Captains РNeisha Leanage & Sabesh Sathiyanathan

Archery Captain – Nikina Wijemanne

Athletics Captain – Nethmi Gunasekara
Vice Captain – Sanik Senanayake

Basketball -Boys Captain – Daniel David
Vice Captain – Chris Christie

Basketball – Girls Captain – Thugha Ahmed
Vice Captain – Anushika Mahendiran

Cricket Captain – Yasas Abeysekera
Vice Captain – Dhaneshwer Jayaramesh

Football Captain – Akhil Mahendiran
Vice Captain – Ahmed Zikker

Netball Captain – Lisa Rishard
Vice Captain – Tehani Chandrasena

Rowing Captain – Mohnissh Manukulasuriya

Swimming Captains – Jayavi Pandithage & Onara Hettiarachchi

Vice Captain – Dinuri Samayamanthree

Tennis Captain – Hassan Anis

HOUSE CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS 2018/2019
Amethyst House

Captain – Jainithaesh Dhevaraju
House Vice Captain – Yaqub Zuresh
House Games Captain – Hannah Ahamed
House Games Vice Captain- Kanusika Kalaichelvan
Garnet House

Captain – Thugha Ahmed
House Vice Captain – Tirani Wickramanayake
House Games Captain – Anushika Mahendiran
House Games Vice Captain- Mishan Weeratne
Sapphire

House Captain – Vidyani Wanigasekera
House Vice Captain – Theshan Dassanayake
House Games Captain – Vhimalshanth Chandramohan
House Games Vice Captain- Anuk Ranasinghe

Topaz

House Captain – Shyalina Muthumudalige
House Vice Captain – Tehani Chandrasena
House Games Captain – Dilanka Punchihewa
House Games Vice Captain- Aishvaran Ravindhiran