School Calendar

2nd Term – Thursday, 3rd January to Friday, 5th April 2019

January
Commerce Day – Friday, 18th
Inter-House Cricket – Saturday, 19th
Spelling Bee Middle School – Wednesday, 23rd
Singing Competition Primary School – Thursday, 24th
Inter-House Creative Writing Competition Snr.School – Friday, 25th
SOF International Cyber Olympiad – Thursday, 31st

February
Special Assembly – Independence Day – Friday, 1st
Independence Day Celebrations Montessori Sch.Battaramulla- Friday, 1st
Rehearsal – Rock of Ages – Wed. 6th & Thur. 7th
School Production – Rock of Ages – Fri. 8th & Sat. 9th
Creative Writing Competition Primary School – Wednesday, 13th
Inter-House Debates Snr School (preliminaries begin)- Wednesday, 13th
ISAC – Fri., 15th to Sun., 17th
Inter-House Debates Finals – Snr School – Monday, 18th
Montessori/Elementary School Sports Meet Rehearsal – Wed.,20th & Thurs., 21st
Montessori/Elementary School Sports Meet – Friday, 22nd
Inter-House MUN – Saturday, 23rd
GK Quiz Middle School – Wednesday, 27th

March
Inter-House Tennis – Friday, 1st
COMUN Conference – Fri., 1st to Sun., 3rd
Parents/Teachers Day – Primary & Elementary School- Saturday, 2nd
Dr. Seuss Week – Elementary School – Tues., 5th to Fri., 8th
Parents’ Evening – Lower VI & Upper VI – Tuesday, 5th
Inter-House Oratorical Competition Middle School – Wednesday, 6th
Parents’ Evening – Form V – Friday, 8th
A-Level Subject Choices Evening – Friday, 8th
Science & Humanities Day – Primary School – Friday, 15th
Form V Mock Exams commence – Monday, 18th
Middle School Class Trips – Tuesday, 19th
Lower VI & Upper VI Mock Exams commence – Monday, 25th
Middle School Drama Competition – Wednesday, 27th
Form V Mock Exams end – Thursday, 28th
Lower VI & Upper VI Mock Exams end – Friday, 29th

April
Swimming Gala – Year 2 & 3 – Tuesday, 2nd
Swimming Gala – Year 4, 5 & 6 – Wednesday, 3rd
Swimming Relay Carnival (evening) Form 1 – 3 – Wednesday, 3rd
Special Assembly – New Year / Avurudhu Pola – Friday, 5th
Avurudhu Celebrations–Montessori School Battaramulla – Friday, 5th
End of Term – Friday, 5th

3rd Term – Thursday, 25th April, to Tuesday, 2nd July 2019

Reopening of School – Thursday, 25th
Issuing Statement of Entry for exam classes – Friday, 26th

May
IAL exams commence – Monday, 6th
IGCSE exams commence – Tuesday, 7th
Pet Day – Elementary School – Friday, 10th
Parents’ Evening – Forms I & II – Tuesday, 14th
Special Assembly – Vesak – Wednesday, 15th
Parents’ Evening – Form III – Friday, 17th
IGCSE Subject Choices Evening – Friday, 17th
Special School Holiday – Monday, 20th
Parents’ Evening – Form IV – Tuesday, 21st
Art Exhibition – Thurs.,23rd & Fri., 24th
Inter-Class Debates Middle School – Wednesday, 29th
Art & Craft Exhibition-Montessori School Battaramulla – Thursday, 30th

June
Parent/Teacher Meetings–Montessori School Battaramulla- Saturday, 8th
Form IV Exams commence – Tuesday, 11th
Primary School Exams commence – Year 4, 5 & 6 – Thursday, 13th
Form III Exams commence – Friday, 14th
IGCSE Exams end – Friday, 14th
Forms I & II Exams commence – Monday, 17th
AS Level 2019/20 Orientation Course (New Students) – Monday, 17th
All Exams end – Thursday, 20th
Paper Marking Day/Middle School Athletics Selections- Friday, 21st
IAL Exams end – Monday, 24th
Report Writing Day/ Athletics selections for students – Wednesday, 26th
Special Assembly / AS Orientation Course ends – Friday, 28th
Inter-House Basketball & Netball matches (evening) – Sat.,22nd to Thurs.,27th
Inter-International Schools’ Tennis Tournament – Sat., 29th & Sun., 30th

July
Final School Day – Tuesday, 2nd
Final School Day Montessori School Battaramulla – Wednesday, 3rd
Prize Day – Rehearsal – Wednesday, 3rd
Prize Day – Thursday, 4th
Inter-International Chess Tournament – Sat., 6th & Sun., 7th
Graduation Ceremony – Monday, 8th